Program

</

Time

Monday 13th November 2017

Time

Tuesday 14th November 2017

 

 

 

Genetic and Genomic Regulation

8.30-9.00am

Arrival

8.30-9.00am

Javier Palatnik


(Molecular and Cellular Biology Institute, Rosario)

Control of cellular programs by microRNAs in plants.

9.00-9.30

 

9.00-9.30

Tzvetanka Dimitrova Dinkova

(Chemistry School, UNAM, Mexico City)

Role of some canonical and non-canonical translation factors in response to stress.

9.30-10.00

 

9.30-10.00

Ruairidh Sawers


(Langebio-UGA, Cinvestav Irapuato)

Friends in high places: introgression from wild-relatives in the adaptation of maize to the central highlands of Mexico

10.00-10.30

 

10.00-10.30

COFFEE

10.30-11.00

 

 

Metabolism

 

 

10.30-11.00

Marina Gavilanes


(Chemistry Institute, UNAM, México City)

Sphingolipids as commanders of plant plasma membrane functions.

11.00-11.30

 

11.00-11.30

Patricia León


(Biotechnology Institute, UNAM, Cuernavaca)

Title to be announced

11.30-12.00

 

11.30-12.00

Teresa Hernández


(CICY, Mérida)

Title to be announced

12.00-12.30

 

12.00-12.30

Poster Flash Talks

12.30-14.00

 

12.30-14.00

Lunch

 

 

 

Concurrent session 1-Gen. And Genom. Reg. Concurrent session 2-Metabolism

14.00-14.20

 

14.00-14.20

 

14.20-14.40

 

14.20-14.40

 

14.40-15.00

 

14.40-15.00

 

15.00-15.20

 

15.00-15.20

 

15.20-15.40

 

15.20-15.40

 

15.40-16.00

 

15.40-16.00

 

16.00-16.30

 

16.00-16.30

COFFEE

16.30-18.30

Welcome Cocktail

16.30-18.30

POSTERS

18.30-19.30

Keynote Felix Recillas


(Cellular Physiology Institute, Mexico City)

Epigenetic regulation, the epigenome and the 3D genome organization.

18.30-19.30

Keynote John Ryals


(Metabolon, North Carolina)

Title to be announced

19.30-20.30

Dinner

19.30-20.30

Dinner

 

 

 

 

Time

Wednesday 15th November 2017

Time

Thursday 16th November 2017

 

Ecology and Evolution

 

Biotic and Abiotic Interactions-Dedicated to Dr. Federico Sánchez

8.30-9.00am

Barbara Ambrose


(New York Botanical Garden, New York)

The evolution and development of the land plant body plan; a tale told by lycophytes and ferns.

8.30-8.45am

TBC-Dr. Federico Sánchez, his life and work

9.00-9.30


8.45-9.15

Luis Vidali


(Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Massachusetts)

The moss Physcomitrella patens as a model system for Plant Cell Biology.

9.30-10.00

Matthew Hufford


(Iowa State University, Iowa)

The genomic basis of adaptation in distinct highland regions across the Americas.

9.15-9.45

Roberto Gaxiola


(Arizona State University, Arizona)

Plant H+-PPases: Reversible enzymes with contrasting functions depend on membrane environment.

10.00-10.30

TBC

9.45-10.15





Miguel Lara


(UNAM, Mexico City)

Symbiotic signaling in bean plants.

10.30-11.00

Research Tools and Technologies

10.45-11.15

COFFEE

11.00-11.30

Robert Winkler


(Cinvestav, Unidad Irapuato)

Towards a real representation of plant metabolism with mass spectrometry.

 

Development

11.30-12.00

Mahlia Gehlan


(Danforth Center, Missouri)

Utilizing Natural Variation for Increased Crop Resilience Under Temperature Stress.

11.15-11.45

Alejandra Vasco


(Botanical Research Institute of Texas)

Molecular genetics of leaf development in the genus of ferns Elaphoglossum.

12.00-12.30

Poster Flash Talks

11.45-12.15

Doris Wagner


(University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania)

Transcriptional and epigenetic control of developmental transitions.

12.30-14.00

Lunch

12.15-12.45

Poster Flash Talks

 

Concurrent session 3-Ecol. Evol. Concurrent session 4-Research tools

12.45-14.00

Lunch

14.00-14.20

 

 

Concurrent session 5-Bio.Abio. Concurrent session 6-Development

14.20-14.40

 

14.00-14.20

 

14.40-15.00

 

14.20-14.40

 

15.00-15.20

 

14.40-15.00

 

15.20-15.40

 

15.00-15.20

 

15.40-16.00

 

15.20-15.40

 

16.00-16.30

COFFEE

15.40-16.00

 

16.30-18.30

POSTERS

16.00-16.30

COFFEE

18.30-19.30

Keynote Alfredo Herrera


(Langebio UGA, Cinvestav Irapuato)

Title to be announced

16.30-18.30

POSTERS

19.30-20.30

Dinner

18.30-19.30

Keynote Sally McKenzie

(Pennsilvanya State University)

Behavior of epigenetic memory and its associated genetic networks.

 

 

19.30---------

Farewell Dinner and Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 17th November 2017

 

 

 

Departure